Skip to the content
The Library
of Alexandria

As You Like It study guide

by William Shakespeare · 1623 · 23 scenes · the whole book: 1 h 38 min to read

As You Like It follows Rosalind and Orlando as banishment and threats drive them into the forest, where her disguise turns their love into a practice courtship before she reveals herself and four couples unite. Its main themes are chosen loyalty, abuses of power, love and appearance, and hardship and kindness.

The story in brief

Oliver denies Orlando support and encourages Charles to injure him, but Orlando wins their wrestling match and receives Rosalind's favor. Frederick then banishes Rosalind, and Celia chooses to leave with her in disguise. Adam helps Orlando escape Oliver's murderous plan, offering his savings for their journey. In the forest, Corin offers the weary travelers a chance to settle. Duke Senior welcomes Orlando, who brings the starving Adam to safety.

Disguised Rosalind offers to cure Orlando's love through a practice courtship, while Phoebe falls for her after receiving criticism about her treatment of Silvius. Oliver later explains that a rescue and injury keep Orlando away. Rosalind finally reveals herself, and four couples unite. News restores Duke Senior's power, but Jaques chooses religious instruction rather than remaining at the celebration. Read the 15-minute summary.

Free for 3 months

Get the full summary of As You Like It, free

  • 200,000+ classics as eBooks, audiobooks and 15-minute summaries, and print and large print at cost
  • Up to 5 readers in your home on one plan
Start freeNothing to pay today. USD 0.14 a day in the first year, then USD 0.27 a day.

Quick answers

What is As You Like It about?

As You Like It follows Rosalind and Orlando as banishment and threats drive them into the Forest of Arden. Rosalind uses a disguise to test their love through a practice courtship before revealing herself and marrying Orlando.

Why does Rosalind disguise herself in As You Like It?

After Frederick banishes Rosalind, she and Celia leave together in disguise. Rosalind later uses her disguise to offer Orlando a supposed cure for love, giving herself room to test their relationship through a practice courtship.

Who marries whom in As You Like It?

Rosalind marries Orlando, and Celia marries Oliver after he rejects his former behavior. Four couples unite at the final gathering, while Phoebe accepts Silvius after falling for Rosalind in disguise.

How does As You Like It end?

Rosalind reveals herself, four couples unite, and news arrives that restores Duke Senior's power. Jaques chooses to seek religious instruction rather than stay at the celebration, keeping himself apart from its joy.

Where is As You Like It set?

The action moves from the court and palace toward the Forest of Arden, where Duke Senior lives in exile. The forest gives the travelers a place to settle and becomes the setting for the final gathering.

What are the main themes of As You Like It?

The play explores chosen loyalty, abuses of power, love and appearance, and hardship and kindness. Celia shares Rosalind's exile, Oliver mistreats Orlando, Rosalind tests love through disguise, and Orlando helps the starving Adam.

Who wins the wrestling match in As You Like It?

Orlando defeats Charles in the wrestling match, despite Oliver encouraging Charles to injure him. His victory also brings him Rosalind's favor, linking the contest to the love story that develops in the forest.

Act and scene summaries

  1. 1.1Oliver turns resentment into a plotOrlando demands his rights, while his brother encourages a wrestler to injure him.
  2. 1.2A victory sparks love and hostilityOrlando defeats Charles, receives Rosalind’s favor, and learns that Frederick resents both him and his niece.
  3. 1.3Two cousins plan their escapeFrederick banishes Rosalind, and Celia chooses to leave with her in disguise.
  4. 2.1Forest hardship and the wounded deerAn exiled ruler praises woodland freedom, while a lord reports Jaques’s anger at hunting.
  5. 2.2The duke orders a searchMissing women and a fool prompt suspicion of the young wrestler and demands for his capture.
  6. 2.3Adam helps Orlando escape dangerA loyal servant offers his savings after revealing a brother’s murderous plan.
All 23 scenes
  1. 2.4Weary travelers seek a forest homeA shepherd’s love troubles stir Rosalind, while Corin offers the newcomers a chance to settle.
  2. 2.5Jaques seeks sadness in songAmiens praises simple forest living, while his listener supplies a mocking verse and avoids the Duke.
  3. 2.6Orlando supports the starving AdamAn exhausted servant gives up hope, but his master promises food and carries him toward shelter.
  4. 2.7Hunger meets kindness in the forestOrlando interrupts a meal, finds welcome instead of resistance, and brings Adam to safety.
  5. 3.1Frederick orders a brother's captureOliver faces exile and the seizure of his property unless he brings back his missing brother.
  6. 3.2Rosalind offers Orlando a love cureForest poems reveal a devoted admirer, and a disguised woman arranges an unusual courtship.
  7. 3.3A woodland wedding is interruptedJaques challenges Touchstone’s choice of minister and persuades him to leave with Audrey before any ceremony.
  8. 3.4Rosalind frets over Orlando’s absenceCelia mocks a lover’s broken promise, and Corin offers a nearby scene of unreturned love.
  9. 3.5Phoebe falls for her criticRosalind challenges a shepherdess’s cruelty, but the rebuke sparks attraction instead of humility.
  10. 4.1Rosalind tests Orlando through courtshipA pretend wedding and warnings about marriage give way to a private confession of deep love.
  11. 4.2Hunters celebrate with a mocking songJaques proposes a victory ceremony, and a lord sings about antlers and unfaithful marriage.
  12. 4.3A rescue tests Rosalind's disguisePhoebe sends a declaration of love, and Oliver explains Orlando's absence with evidence of his injury.
  13. 5.1Touchstone drives his rival awayWilliam admits his love for Audrey, then faces a barrage of questions, wordplay, and threats.
  14. 5.2Rosalind promises a wedding solutionOliver gains consent to marry Aliena, while several lovers agree to meet the next day.
  15. 5.3A wedding plan and a songTouchstone and Audrey hear two pages celebrate springtime love, but their listener dismisses the performance.
  16. 5.4Rosalind returns and exile endsFour couples unite, a messenger announces restored power, and Jaques chooses religious company over dancing.
  17. 23Rosalind asks for the audience’s approvalThe closing speaker appeals to women and men, offering imagined kisses in exchange for applause.
200,000+ classics to read, hear and hold

15-minute summaries today, eBooks and audiobooks as each book opens, and printed books, large print included, at cost.

Try 3 months free

Characters

Rosalind

Her supposed love cure gives her room to test their relationship before she reveals herself and joins him in marriage.

Key scenes: 1.3, 3.2, 4.1, 5.4

Orlando

His care for the starving Adam shows generosity under pressure, and his story ends in recognition and marriage with Rosalind.

Key scenes: 1.1, 2.6, 3.2, 5.4

Celia

Celia chooses loyalty to her cousin Rosalind by accompanying her into exile in disguise. She also mocks Orlando's broken promise when Rosalind worries about him, and eventually joins Oliver in marriage.

Key scenes: 1.3, 3.4, 5.4

Oliver

His account of a rescue and rejection of his former self mark a change that leads toward marriage with Celia.

Key scenes: 1.1, 3.1, 4.3, 5.4

Duke Senior

Duke Senior is an exiled ruler who finds value in woodland hardship and welcomes Orlando with hospitality. His recognition of his daughter Rosalind and the restoration of his power bring exile toward a joyful close.

Key scenes: 2.1, 2.7, 5.4

Jaques

Jaques responds to a wounded deer with grief and accusations about human cruelty, and finds sadness even in song. His decision to seek religious instruction rather than join the final celebration keeps his outlook distinct.

Key scenes: 2.1, 2.5, 5.4

Touchstone

Touchstone uses jokes to challenge honor and supposedly wise behavior, but his own approach to marriage is also questionable.

Key scenes: 1.2, 3.3, 5.1, 5.3

Who's who, timeline and places

Themes

Chosen loyalty

Celia's decision to share exile and Adam's offer of savings show loyalty expressed through practical sacrifice rather than reassuring words alone. Orlando's care for the starving Adam suggests that such devotion can be returned, making support a mutual responsibility.

Where it shows: scenes 1.3, 2.3, 2.6

Abuses of power

Oliver's treatment of Orlando and Frederick's banishment of Rosalind show authority serving hostility rather than protection. Frederick's later threats against Oliver suggest that possession of power offers no lasting safety when that power operates through suspicion and coercion.

Where it shows: scenes 1.1, 1.3, 3.1

Love and appearance

Rosalind's disguised courtship shows how an appearance can create space for testing love while also concealing crucial knowledge. Phoebe's attraction to her critic, followed by her acceptance of Silvius, suggests that desire can depend on mistaken perceptions.

Where it shows: scenes 3.2, 3.5, 5.4

Hardship and kindness

Duke Senior's praise of hardship does not remove the real hunger that brings Adam close to despair. Orlando's care and the welcome he receives show that the value of adversity lies partly in opportunities for kindness, not in suffering alone.

Where it shows: scenes 2.1, 2.6, 2.7

Symbols

Travel disguises

Travel disguises first work as protection for Rosalind and Celia after banishment. Rosalind's later courtship suggests that concealment can also create freedom to explore feelings indirectly.

Scenes 1.3, 3.2

Toad and jewel

Duke Senior's toad and jewel image gives hardship an unpleasant outside and a valuable interior. It suggests that suffering and benefit can exist together.

Scene 2.1

Stag's tears

Its suffering suggests a troubling side to woodland life rather than an escape from all harm.

Scene 2.1

Famous lines explained

Celia, Scene 1.3. Celia speaks as she chooses to leave with Rosalind. Her description of departure as freedom shows how chosen loyalty can change the meaning of exile.

Duke Senior, Scene 2.1. Duke Senior speaks while finding benefits in woodland hardship. His comparison suggests that an experience can be painful or unattractive yet still contain something valuable.

Rosalind, Scene 3.2. Rosalind speaks in disguise as she proposes a cure for Orlando's love. The invitation shows how concealment lets her direct a courtship that appears to be only practice.

Oliver, Scene 4.3. Oliver speaks while explaining the rescue and Orlando's injury. His rejection of his former self presents change as a break with the person he has been.

Setting

The action moves from palace banishment toward the Forest of Arden, where Duke Senior contrasts woodland exile with court life. The forest offers the travelers a chance to settle rather than simply pass through. Its final gathering brings marriages and news of restored power.

Forest of ArdencourtA Room in the PalaceForest

Questions for discussion

  1. How far does Celia's choice turn banishment into freedom?
  2. How does Adam's hunger complicate Duke Senior's praise of hardship?
  3. Does Rosalind's disguise make her courtship more honest, less honest, or both?
  4. What would make Oliver's claim to have changed convincing?
  5. How does Jaques's departure affect the meaning of the final celebration?

Essay topics

  1. Chosen loyalty. Compare Celia's and Adam's acts of loyalty. How do their choices define commitment through action?
  2. Practicing love. Examine how Rosalind's practice courtship combines performance, emotional testing, and genuine feeling.
  3. Forest hardship. Discuss whether the forest's benefits arise from hardship itself or from the ways people respond to one another.
  4. Uneven endings. Analyze how Jaques's separate choice qualifies an ending built around marriage and restored power.

Quick quiz

Question 1 of 10Score 0

What does Orlando demand from Oliver?

All 30 questions and 40 flashcards

Free for 3 months

Get the full summary of As You Like It, free

  • 200,000+ classics as eBooks, audiobooks and 15-minute summaries, and print and large print at cost
  • Up to 5 readers in your home on one plan
Start freeNothing to pay today. USD 0.14 a day in the first year, then USD 0.27 a day.
200,000+ classics to read, hear and hold

15-minute summaries today, eBooks and audiobooks as each book opens, and printed books, large print included, at cost.

Try 3 months free

More study guides: Wuthering Heights · The Odyssey · Hamlet · All study guides