🎧 New Audiobooks Just Dropped! Listen Anywhere, Anytime →
English Nederlands SOON Français SOON Deutsch SOON Italiano SOON Español SOON 中文 SOON हिन्दी SOON
Browse the Library
HomeThe LibraryGnostic & Nag Hammadi › Third Epistle to the Corinthians
Third Epistle to the Corinthians — modern English translation, book cover
Gnostic

Third Epistle to the Corinthians

Attributed to the Apostle Paul
Newly translated into clear modern English · Narrated by James Mitchell
Preserved in the Armenian Apostolic Church's biblical canon and some Latin manuscripts
Part of The Lost & Forbidden Library — 237 texts in clear modern English

Paul's urgent letter to a divided Corinthian church addressed teachings that threatened their unity and faith. Excluded from the biblical canon, this epistle offers an unfiltered look at early Christian struggles and the apostle's fervent guidance to maintain doctrinal integrity.

Choose a format
Read & listen free — included with your membership.
at our true cost

Ordering is a member benefit — your books ship at printing cost, no markup. They stay saved until you join.

Read in browser
or free app
Listen anywhere
10,000+ hrs library
Cancel anytime
30-day guarantee

Complete modern English translation of the Third Epistle to the Corinthians, preserved in Armenian biblical canon and Latin manuscripts, available online with audiobook narration for members.

The Third Epistle to the Corinthians stands as one of early Christianity's most significant lost texts, preserved only in fragments and ancient references.

The Third Epistle to the Corinthians offers a rare and profound glimpse into the forgotten corners of early Christian history. For centuries, the development of the New Testament was a dynamic and fiercely debated process. During this critical era, numerous texts circulated among early believers, shaping their understanding of faith, salvation, and the divine. Among these was a powerful letter attributed to Paul the Apostle, written as an urgent response to the Corinthian church. They were facing a spiritual crisis, besieged by controversial teachings that threatened to fracture their community and distort the core message of the gospel.

This apocryphal text serves as a direct and passionate defense of early Christian orthodoxy. It tackles head-on the emerging Gnostic beliefs of the time, vehemently defending the physical incarnation of Jesus Christ, the creation of the world by a benevolent God, and the promise of the bodily resurrection of the dead. For modern readers, it is more than just a historical artifact; it is a theological time capsule that reveals what the earliest Christians feared, what they fought for, and how they defined their beliefs against a tide of dissenting voices.

By exploring this text, readers are invited to step back into the first few centuries of the Common Era. You will witness the intense struggles of the early church fathers and the everyday believers who sought to hold fast to the teachings handed down to them. This modern exploration of the Third Epistle to the Corinthians demystifies the apocrypha, making the dense theological arguments accessible and highly relevant to contemporary discussions about faith, history, and the evolution of religious dogma.

What You’ll Discover in This Book

  • The Defense of Early Orthodoxy: Explore the passionate arguments used to protect early Christian doctrine from emerging Gnostic philosophies and dissenting factions.
  • The Mystery of the Apocrypha: Understand the historical context of why this widely read and respected text was ultimately excluded from the standardized New Testament canon.
  • The Bodily Resurrection: Delve into the profound theological defense of the flesh, highlighting the early church's unwavering belief in physical restoration and divine creation.
  • A Window into the Corinthian Church: Gain a deeper understanding of the struggles, doubts, and cultural pressures faced by one of the most famous early Christian communities.

Whether you are a scholar of biblical history, a student of theology, or a curious seeker drawn to the lost texts of antiquity, The Third Epistle to the Corinthians offers invaluable insights. Journey back to the roots of the Christian faith and uncover the historical truths hidden within the apocrypha.

FormatseBook (EPUB + PDF) · Audiobook · Paperback · Hardcover · Large Print
LanguageEnglish
Trim size (print)6 × 9 in
BindingPaperback — perfect-bound · Hardcover — casewrap
Large Print editionSame text in a larger, easy-read type — a larger font, not a larger trim
Print pricingEvery physical book at our true cost — at-cost, no profit (members)
Library873 restored titles, always growing
Composed2nd century AD
Original languageGreek
Source traditionArmenian and Latin manuscript traditions
Translation basisPublic-domain scholarly translation, rendered in clear modern English
Length938 words · ~4 min reading
Reading levelGrade 10 · a confident, adult read (this modern-English edition)
EditionModern English translation · 2026

Member reviews for this edition are collected as readers finish it — be the first. Across the library: 12,000+ books shipped, every plan covered by a 365-day print guarantee.

The Alexandria Edition

About this edition

The complete, unabridged text in clear modern English — faithful to the original, never simplified. Every paragraph is checked against the source, so nothing is cut, summarised, or paraphrased away. It reads cleanly for today while keeping the original meaning intact.

This text survives in Armenian and Latin manuscript traditions from late antiquity. This edition derives from the standard public-domain scholarly translation and renders it in clear modern English.

  • Complete & unabridgedVerified paragraph by paragraph against the source — never a scan, never abridged.
  • Modern English, faithfulReadable today, with the author’s meaning kept intact. Readable — not simplified.
  • Every format, one membershipRead in your browser or the free app, or listen to the full audiobook.

Included free with your membership

Cancel anytime, one click · 30-day money-back guarantee

Edition last updated June 2026

What’s inside

Third Epistle to the Corinthians — complete and unabridged: all 5 sections included with membership, plus the full audiobook.

Free sample

Begin reading Third Epistle to the Corinthians

In clear modern English — the complete text is included with membership.

Chapter 1

Paul, a prisoner of Jesus Christ, to the brethren in Corinth, greeting.

In the midst of many tribulations, I am not surprised that the teachings of the evil one spread so quickly. For my Lord Jesus Christ will hasten his coming and will put an end to those who falsify his words, no longer enduring their insolence.

For I delivered to you from the beginning the things I received from the holy apostles who came before me, who were with Jesus Christ at all times: namely, that our Lord Jesus Christ was born of Mary, who is of the seed of David according to the flesh, the Holy Spirit having been sent forth from heaven by the Father to her through the angel Gabriel, so that he might come down into this world and redeem all flesh by his flesh, and raise us up from the dead in the flesh, just as he has shown us in himself as an example.

And because man was formed by his Father, mankind was sought out when he was lost, so that he might be made alive through adoption. For to this end did God Almighty, who made heaven and earth, first send the prophets to the Jews, that they might be drawn away from their sins. For he purposed to save the house of Israel. Therefore he imparted a portion of the Spirit of Christ to the prophets and sent them to the Jews of old, and they proclaimed the true worship of God for a long period of time.

Chapter 2

But the prince of iniquity, wishing to make himself God, laid hands on them and cut them off from God, and bound all flesh in evil desires — and so the end of the world drew near in judgment.

But God Almighty, who is righteous, would not abandon his own creation. He had compassion on them from heaven and sent his Spirit into Mary in Galilee. She believed with all her heart and received the Holy Spirit in her womb, so that Jesus might enter the world — so that by the very flesh through which the wicked one had brought in death and triumphed, through that same flesh he might be shown to be conquered.

For by his own body Jesus Christ saved all flesh and raised it to life, so that he might display the temple of righteousness in his body — through which we are saved, and in whom, if we believe, we are set free.

Chapter 3

Know, then, that those who agree with these men are not children of righteousness but children of wrath, who reject the wisdom of God by claiming that the heavens and the earth and everything in them are not the work of God. They are therefore children of wrath, for they are cursed, following the teaching of the serpent. You must drive them out and flee from their doctrine, for you are not children of disobedience but of the beloved church. The time of the resurrection is therefore proclaimed to all.

As for their claim that there is no resurrection of the flesh — they themselves shall have no resurrection to life, but only to judgment, because they do not believe in him who rose from the dead. They do not believe, and they do not understand. For they do not know, O Corinthians, how seeds of wheat or of any other grain are cast bare into the earth, decay there, and then rise again by the will of God, clothed in a body. And it is not merely the same body that was sown which rises again, but one far richer, multiplied many times over in its blessing.

And if we should not draw our example from seeds alone but from nobler things, consider what you know of Jonah the son of Amittai. When he refused to preach to the people of Nineveh and fled instead, he was swallowed by the sea monster. After three days and three nights, God heard Jonah's prayer from the depths of the lowest hell, and not one part of him had been consumed — not a hair, not an eyelash.

Chapter 4

How much more, then, you of little faith, will he raise up those who have believed in Christ Jesus, just as he himself rose? In the same way, when the children of Israel cast a dead man upon the bones of the prophet Elisha, he arose in his body. How much more, you of little faith, will those who have been cast upon him rise again on that day with their flesh whole, just as he rose?

In the same way, consider the prophet Elijah, who raised the widow's son from death. How much more will the Lord Jesus raise you up from death at the sound of the trumpet, in the twinkling of an eye? For he has shown us an example in his own body.

If, then, you receive any other doctrine, God shall be a witness against you. Let no man trouble me, for I bear these chains that I may win Christ. I therefore bear his marks in my body so that I may attain to the resurrection of the dead. Whoever holds to the rule he has received through the blessed prophets and the holy Gospel will receive a reward from the Lord, and when he rises from the dead will obtain eternal life. But whoever transgresses these things has the fire waiting for him, and so do all who walk in the same way — men without God — whom you must reject in the power of the Lord. Peace, grace, and love be with you.

Cancel anytime, one click · 30-day money-back guarantee

Founding annual rate available now — your price locks for life when you join.

Not ready? Get this free chapter by email — read it anytime.

✓ Sent — check your inbox for Third Epistle to the Corinthians.

Questions about Third Epistle to the Corinthians

Why isn't the Third Epistle to the Corinthians in most Bibles?

The Third Epistle to the Corinthians was excluded from most Christian canons during early church formation, though it remains canonical in the Armenian Apostolic Church. Most churches considered it pseudepigraphic rather than authentically Pauline.

Did the Apostle Paul actually write this letter?

Modern scholars generally consider the Third Epistle to the Corinthians pseudepigraphic, meaning it was written by someone else using Paul's name. This was a common literary practice in antiquity for preserving apostolic teachings.

What does the Third Epistle to the Corinthians contain?

The Third Epistle to the Corinthians addresses doctrinal questions about resurrection, the nature of Christ, and proper Christian conduct. It reflects early Christian theological debates and pastoral concerns in the post-apostolic period.

Is Third Epistle to the Corinthians free to read?

The opening of the text is free to read below. Members read and listen to the complete work — and the entire Lost & Forbidden Library — free.

What is Third Epistle to the Corinthians?

Have you ever wondered why certain foundational letters of the early church were mysteriously excluded from the standard biblical canon?

How long is Third Epistle to the Corinthians?

5 chapters (~945 words) in this restored edition.

Shipping & returns
Members order print editions (paperback, hardcover, large print) at our true printing cost — no retail markup. Books are printed on demand and shipped with tracking. Every print order is covered by our 365-day print guarantee: if anything is wrong, we make it right or refund you.
Billing & membership
One membership unlocks the entire library: read online or in the free app, listen to every audiobook, and order print at cost. $19.95/month, or lock in the founding annual rate. Cancel anytime in one click from your account — and every plan carries a 365-day print guarantee.

More from the library

Free sample

Third Epistle to the Corinthians