The Library
of Alexandria

1820–1895 · German socialist philosopher

Friedrich Engels

Friedrich Engels

Friedrich Engels (1820–1895) was a German philosopher and economist born in Barmen, Prussia.

Every Engels book as eBook, audiobook and 15-minute summary, and printed at cost price as a paperback, hardcover or large print. With 200,000+ more classics and household access for the whole family.

Start free

Free to start: nothing to pay today. Renews every year. Cancel anytime.

Try a complete book free: The Communist Manifesto

The whole book, free, no sign-up. Socialism, Utopian and Scientific is free too.

Read and hear all 4 Friedrich Engels books

eBook, audiobook and 15-minute summary, and printed at cost price as a paperback, hardcover or large print. Household access for the whole family. Free to start.

Start free

About Friedrich Engels

Friedrich Engels (1820–1895) was a German philosopher and economist born in Barmen, Prussia. He lived in Germany and England, including Manchester and London. He wrote The Condition of the Working Class in England (1845) and The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State (1884). With Karl Marx, he wrote The Communist Manifesto (1848).

Born
1820
Died
1895

Read, hear and hold Friedrich Engels, and 200,000+ more classics.

Unlimited eBooks, audiobooks and 15-minute summaries, and printed books at cost price: paperback, hardcover and large print. Household access for the whole family, in 25 languages. Free to start.

Friedrich Engels and 200,000+ moreFree to start · Renews every year
Start free