본문으로 건너뛰기
알렉산드리아
도서관

Twelfth Night 학습 가이드

by William Shakespeare · 1623 · 18 scenes · 책 전체 읽는 시간: 1시간 33분

시험 지정 도서: Pearson Edexcel GCSE English Literature, Pearson Edexcel A level English Literature

Twelfth Night follows Viola as she pleads Orsino’s love to Olivia, who falls for the disguised messenger instead, until the twins reunite, mistaken identities are cleared up, and Orsino offers Viola his love. Its main themes are mistaken identity, unreturned love and cruel amusement.

짧게 보는 줄거리

Orsino desires Olivia, but she refuses visitors while mourning her brother. She falls in love with him, yet he sends her to plead his love to Olivia. Olivia instead falls for the disguised messenger. Meanwhile, Antonio follows Sebastian despite danger. After Malvolio interrupts the revelers, Maria proposes forged love letters, and her planted letter convinces him that Olivia loves him and wants him to behave strangely.

A forced duel draws Antonio into danger and gives Viola hope that her brother survives. Meanwhile, the imprisoned Malvolio asks for light and writing materials as the Clown impersonates a priest. The twins finally reunite, clearing up the mistaken identities, and Orsino offers Viola his love. 15분 요약 읽기.

3개월 무료

Twelfth Night; Or, What You Will의 전체 요약을 무료로 받아보세요

  • 200,000+권의 고전을 전자책, 오디오북, 15분 요약으로 즐기고, 종이책과 큰글자책은 인쇄 비용만으로 만나요
  • 요금제 하나로 가족 최대 5명이 함께 읽어요
무료로 시작하기오늘 결제할 금액은 없습니다. 첫해에는 하루 USD 0.14, 이후에는 하루 USD 0.27입니다.

빠른 답변

What is Twelfth Night about?

Twelfth Night follows Viola, who survives a shipwreck and serves Orsino under the concealed identity of Cesario. She loves Orsino but must carry his love messages to Olivia, who falls for the disguised messenger instead.

Who is Viola in Twelfth Night?

Viola is a shipwreck survivor who conceals her identity to enter Orsino's service and carries his courtship message despite loving him herself. Recognizing her brother Sebastian and declaring her love for Orsino bring her identity and feelings into the open.

Where is Twelfth Night set?

Twelfth Night takes place in Illyria, where Viola arrives at the sea-coast after surviving a shipwreck. The Duke's Palace is the starting point for her courtship mission, while Olivia's house and garden host revelry, conflict, and the letter trick.

Why does Olivia fall in love with Cesario in Twelfth Night?

Olivia falls for Cesario when Orsino sends the disguised Viola to plead his love to her. Viola cannot return Olivia's feelings because she loves Orsino, so the courtship mission creates another case of unreturned love.

What happens to Malvolio in Twelfth Night?

After Malvolio interrupts the revelers, Maria plants a forged letter that convinces him Olivia loves him and wants him to behave strangely. The trick leads to his imprisonment and humiliation, and he finally demands an explanation and refuses to forgive the mistreatment.

What are the main themes of Twelfth Night?

The main themes of Twelfth Night are mistaken identity, unreturned love, and cruel amusement. Confusion over Viola and Sebastian causes distress before their reunion, unmatched feelings show that persuasion cannot guarantee love, and the trick against Malvolio turns amusement into humiliation.

How does Twelfth Night end?

Viola and Sebastian reunite, clearing up the mistaken identities, and Orsino offers Viola his love. Olivia accepts Sebastian and acknowledges Malvolio's mistreatment, Maria marries Sir Toby, and Malvolio demands an explanation for the humiliation he refuses to forgive.

Act and scene summaries

  1. 1.1Orsino longs for the grieving OliviaA messenger reports that the woman the Duke desires refuses visitors and plans years of mourning.
  2. 1.2Viola chooses a secret disguiseA shipwreck survivor learns about Illyria and asks the captain to help her enter Orsino’s service.
  3. 1.3Sir Toby keeps Andrew partyingMaria criticizes drunken habits, mocks a foolish suitor, and leaves the men to their dancing.
  4. 1.4Viola receives a painful taskThe Duke sends his young favorite to plead his love, unaware of the messenger’s own feelings.
  5. 1.5Olivia falls for the messengerA persistent visitor delivers Orsino’s appeal, but the encounter awakens an unexpected attraction.
  6. 2.1Sebastian leaves and Antonio followsA rescued traveler reveals his identity and destination, while his devoted companion chooses danger over separation.
전체 18 scenes
  1. 2.2A ring reveals mistaken loveMalvolio delivers Olivia’s rejection, and Viola discovers that her disguise has drawn an unwanted admirer.
  2. 2.3Nighttime revelry sparks a revenge plotMalvolio interrupts the singing, and Maria proposes forged love letters to exploit his vanity.
  3. 2.4Viola defends a woman's loveMusic prompts a debate about devotion, while Cesario hints at feelings the Duke does not recognize.
  4. 2.5Malvolio takes the baitMaria’s planted letter convinces a household manager that his mistress loves him and wants him to behave strangely.
  5. 3.1Olivia declares her love for CesarioA private meeting turns an appeal for Orsino into a confession that Viola cannot welcome.
  6. 3.2A challenge and a trickSir Andrew accepts advice to fight his rival, while Maria reports Malvolio’s obedience to her false letter.
  7. 3.3Antonio risks danger for SebastianTwo companions separate after arranging lodging, sightseeing, and the use of a purse.
  8. 3.4Cruel tricks and a mistaken rescueA forced duel brings Antonio into danger and gives Viola hope that her brother survives.
  9. 4.1Sebastian accepts a stranger’s welcomeA mistaken identity sparks violence before Olivia intervenes and invites the bewildered visitor home.
  10. 4.2A false priest torments MalvolioThe Clown switches voices while a prisoner begs for light and writing materials.
  11. 4.3Sebastian agrees to a secret vowOlivia brings a priest, and her bewildered companion accepts her proposal of faithfulness.
  12. 5.1The twins resolve the confusionMistaken identities give way to marriage plans, while an exposed prank leaves Malvolio demanding revenge.
읽고 듣고 손에 들고 만나는 200,000+권의 고전

오늘은 15분 요약을 즐기고, 각 책이 공개되면 전자책과 오디오북도 즐겨요. 종이책과 큰글자책은 인쇄 비용만으로 만나요.

3개월 무료 체험하기

등장인물

Viola

Viola survives a shipwreck and enters Orsino's service under a concealed identity, carrying his courtship message despite loving him herself. Her recognition of Sebastian and declaration of love for Orsino bring her hidden feelings and identity into the open.

핵심 scenes: 1.2, 1.4, 2.2, 5.1

Orsino

Orsino desires Olivia and trusts Cesario, Viola's disguised identity, to carry his appeal to her. His eventual offer of love to Viola suggests how the recognition of another person's identity can redirect desire.

핵심 scenes: 1.1, 5.1

Olivia

Olivia begins by refusing visitors while mourning her brother, then declares a love for Cesario that Viola cannot return. She eventually accepts Sebastian and acknowledges Malvolio's mistreatment, bringing both affection and cruelty into the final reckoning.

핵심 scenes: 1.1, 1.5, 3.1, 4.3, 5.1

Sebastian

Sebastian grieves for his sister and tries not to burden Antonio with his troubles. His bewildered acceptance of Olivia's proposal leads toward a reunion in which shared family memories establish Viola as his sister.

핵심 scenes: 2.1, 4.1, 4.3, 5.1

Malvolio

Malvolio interrupts the revelers, then believes a forged letter promising Olivia's love and directing him toward strange behavior. His imprisonment and final demand for an explanation show how the joke develops into humiliation that he refuses to forgive.

핵심 scenes: 2.3, 2.5, 4.2, 5.1

Maria

Maria criticizes drunken behavior but also devises the forged letters that exploit Malvolio's vanity. Her successful deception and eventual marriage to Sir Toby place her both among the trick's makers and among those whose relationships are settled.

핵심 scenes: 1.3, 2.3, 3.2, 5.1

Antonio

Antonio rescues Sebastian and chooses to follow him despite personal danger, making devotion an active commitment. His mistaken intervention and accusation against Viola show how that commitment becomes vulnerable when he cannot distinguish her from Sebastian.

핵심 scenes: 2.1, 3.3, 3.4, 5.1

등장인물, 연표와 장소

주제

Mistaken identity

Antonio's error also gives Viola hope, suggesting that confusion brings possible discovery as well as distress before the twins' reunion resolves it.

등장하는 곳: scenes 2.2, 3.4, 5.1

Unreturned love

Viola's task makes her serve a desire that conflicts with her own, while Olivia's attraction turns the appeal in another direction. These unmatched feelings show that persuasion cannot guarantee affection and that sincere love does not necessarily receive the answer it seeks.

등장하는 곳: scenes 1.4, 1.5, 3.1

Cruel amusement

The letter turns Malvolio's hope of love into an opportunity for others to control and mock him.

등장하는 곳: scenes 2.5, 4.2, 5.1

Devotion and danger

Antonio's decision to follow Sebastian shows devotion as a willingness to accept danger rather than merely express affection. His warning about the streets and his intervention in the duel suggest that loyalty can make a person generous but also exposed to harm.

등장하는 곳: scenes 2.1, 3.3, 3.4

Pleasure and restraint

Maria's criticism of drunken habits places limits beside Sir Toby's encouragement of continued pleasure. The revenge plot after Malvolio interrupts the singing shows how a disagreement about enjoyment becomes a struggle over who may control the behavior of others.

등장하는 곳: scenes 1.3, 2.3

상징

Disguise

Viola's disguise works as both an opportunity and a source of confusion.

Scenes 1.2, 2.2

Ring

The ring works as a sign of attraction within an apparent rejection.

Scene 2.2

Forged letter

The forged letter works as false proof that reshapes Malvolio's conduct. His obedience suggests how strongly hoped-for affection can influence the reading of apparent evidence.

Scenes 2.5, 3.2

Deer and hounds

The deer and hounds make Orsino's desire look like a pursuit in which he is the victim. The image suggests that he experiences longing as pain rather than control.

Scene 1.1

유명한 구절 해설

Viola, Scene 1.4. Viola speaks as Orsino sends her to court Olivia. Her admission shows the painful division between the service she performs and the love she wants for herself.

Antonio, Scene 2.1. Antonio speaks when he chooses to follow Sebastian despite danger. His declaration shows devotion making a known risk seem less important than remaining close.

Viola, Scene 2.4. Viola speaks during a debate with Orsino about devotion, describing her feelings through her father's daughter. The indirect confession suggests how concealment lets her approach truth without openly declaring her identity.

Malvolio, reading the letter, Scene 2.5. Malvolio reads these words in the planted letter as he becomes convinced of Olivia's love. They show how an appealing promise can make deception persuasive.

Malvolio, Scene 5.1. Malvolio speaks after the deception behind his humiliation becomes clear. His threat shows that exposing the trick does not repair the injury or bring everyone into reconciliation.

배경

The action unfolds in Illyria, where Viola arrives after surviving a shipwreck at The Sea-coast. The Duke's Palace is the starting point for her courtship mission, while Olivia's house and Olivia's Garden become settings for revelry, conflict, and the planted letter that deceives Malvolio.

IllyriaThe Sea-coastthe Duke’s PalaceOlivia’s houseOlivia’s Garden

토론 질문

  1. How does Viola's love for Orsino affect the way we judge her service as his messenger?
  2. What does Olivia's attraction to Cesario suggest about the relationship between appearance and knowing another person?
  3. Where is the line between admirable devotion and placing too little value on one's own safety?
  4. How does Malvolio's imprisonment change the meaning of the amusement directed at him?
  5. How far does Malvolio's threatened revenge limit the happiness of the ending?

에세이 주제

  1. Hidden feelings. Explore how Viola's concealed love shapes the contrast between what she says openly and what she allows Orsino to infer.
  2. Desired evidence. Analyze how Malvolio's response to the forged letter shows the power of desire to shape belief and behavior.
  3. Costly loyalty. Discuss how Antonio's choices connect loyalty with vulnerability, using his decision to follow Sebastian and his intervention in the duel.
  4. Uneven resolution. Evaluate whether the ending offers reconciliation or merely resolves confusion, comparing the marriage plans with Malvolio's response to his humiliation.

간단한 퀴즈

총 10문제 중 1번째 문제점수 0

Why does Olivia plan to remain veiled and shed tears?

전체 퀴즈 30문항과 암기 카드 40장

3개월 무료

Twelfth Night; Or, What You Will의 전체 요약을 무료로 받아보세요

  • 200,000+권의 고전을 전자책, 오디오북, 15분 요약으로 즐기고, 종이책과 큰글자책은 인쇄 비용만으로 만나요
  • 요금제 하나로 가족 최대 5명이 함께 읽어요
무료로 시작하기오늘 결제할 금액은 없습니다. 첫해에는 하루 USD 0.14, 이후에는 하루 USD 0.27입니다.
읽고 듣고 손에 들고 만나는 200,000+권의 고전

오늘은 15분 요약을 즐기고, 각 책이 공개되면 전자책과 오디오북도 즐겨요. 종이책과 큰글자책은 인쇄 비용만으로 만나요.

3개월 무료 체험하기

더 많은 학습 가이드: Wuthering Heights · The Odyssey · Hamlet · 모든 학습 가이드