The Library
of Alexandria

1875–1955 · German novelist

Nobel Prize in Literature, 1929

Thomas Mann

Thomas Mann

Thomas Mann was a German novelist born in Lübeck in 1875.

Every Mann book as eBook, audiobook and 15-minute summary, and printed at cost price as a paperback, hardcover or large print. With 200,000+ more classics and household access for the whole family.

Start free

Free to start: nothing to pay today. Renews every year. Cancel anytime.

Try a complete book free: Death in Venice

The whole book, free, no sign-up.

Thomas Mann's books in order

Free the whole book, no sign-up Free to start one of the free gifts when you start

Novels

#First publishedBookKindListening timeRead
11901
Buddenbrooks

A merchant family struggles to preserve its business and standing.

Novel25 h 26 minFree to startRead free
21903
Tonio Kröger

A writer struggles between his art and his longing to belong.

Novel2 h 24 minFree to startRead free
31909
Royal Highness

A prince faces public duty and love in an impoverished state.

Novel12 h 3 minFree to startRead free
41912
Death in Venice

A writer’s longing for beauty unsettles his ordered life.

Novel3 h 11 minFreeRead free · no sign-up

Stories and shorter works

#First publishedBookKindListening timeRead
11898
Little Herr Friedemann

Outsiders seek love and acceptance while struggling with their desires.

Stories3 h 37 minFree to startRead free

Read and hear all 5 Thomas Mann books

eBook, audiobook and 15-minute summary, and printed at cost price as a paperback, hardcover or large print. Household access for the whole family. Free to start.

Start free

About Thomas Mann

Thomas Mann was a German novelist born in Lübeck in 1875. He wrote Buddenbrooks (1901), Tonio Kröger (1903), Royal Highness (1909), and Death in Venice (1912). He received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1929. He lived in Germany, Switzerland, and the United States, and died in Zürich in 1955.

Born
1875
Died
1955

Read, hear and hold Thomas Mann, and 200,000+ more classics.

Unlimited eBooks, audiobooks and 15-minute summaries, and printed books at cost price: paperback, hardcover and large print. Household access for the whole family, in 25 languages. Free to start.

Thomas Mann and 200,000+ moreFree to start · Renews every year
Start free