The Library
of Alexandria

1645–1704 · Chinese Qing dynasty playwright

Hong Sheng

Hong Sheng

Hong Sheng (1645–1704) was a Chinese playwright and poet of the Qing dynasty.

Every Sheng book as eBook, audiobook and 15-minute summary, and printed at cost price as a paperback, hardcover or large print. With 200,000+ more classics and 5 accounts for the price of one.

Start free

Free to start: nothing to pay today. Renews every year. Cancel anytime.

Read and hear all 1 Hong Sheng books

eBook, audiobook and 15-minute summary, and printed at cost price as a paperback, hardcover or large print. 5 accounts for the price of one. Free to start.

Start free

About Hong Sheng

Hong Sheng (1645–1704) was a Chinese playwright and poet of the Qing dynasty. He was born in Hangzhou and lived for part of his life in Beijing. He wrote plays and poetry in Chinese. His play The Palace of Eternal Life was completed in 1688.

Born
1645
Died
1704

Read, hear and hold Hong Sheng, and 200,000+ more classics.

Unlimited eBooks, audiobooks and 15-minute summaries, and printed books at cost price: paperback, hardcover and large print. 5 accounts for the price of one, in 25 languages. Free to start.

Hong Sheng and 200,000+ moreFree to start · Renews every year
Start free