The Library
of Alexandria

1853–1932 · English bishop and theologian

Charles Gore

Charles Gore

Charles Gore was an English Anglican bishop, born in Wimbledon in 1853.

Every Gore book as eBook, audiobook and 15-minute summary, and printed at cost price as a paperback, hardcover or large print. With 200,000+ more classics and 5 accounts for the price of one.

Start free

Free to start: nothing to pay today. Renews every year. Cancel anytime.

Read and hear all 1 Charles Gore books

eBook, audiobook and 15-minute summary, and printed at cost price as a paperback, hardcover or large print. 5 accounts for the price of one. Free to start.

Start free

About Charles Gore

Charles Gore was an English Anglican bishop, born in Wimbledon in 1853. He edited Lux Mundi, published in 1889, and wrote books on Christian theology. He served as bishop of Worcester, Birmingham, and Oxford between 1902 and 1919. He founded the Community of the Resurrection in 1892 and died in London in 1932.

Born
1853
Died
1932

Read, hear and hold Charles Gore, and 200,000+ more classics.

Unlimited eBooks, audiobooks and 15-minute summaries, and printed books at cost price: paperback, hardcover and large print. 5 accounts for the price of one, in 25 languages. Free to start.

Charles Gore and 200,000+ moreFree to start · Renews every year
Start free